Skip to Content
0

use of Dependency in characteristics

Apr 12, 2017 at 05:41 AM

112

avatar image

Hi Guys,

Please help me to understand following scenario -

In one of the company the object dependency(precondition) is assigned to the characteristcs.

Please let me know in which scenarios you need to assign the dependency in characteristcs?

Lets say, after selecting the perticular values in characteristics. what will be next step?

I know that when you use class as bom item than it is used to assign but it is not the case here.

Please enlighten me.

Thanks and regards,

Solomon

screenshot-45.jpg (91.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ritesh Dube Apr 18, 2017 at 02:55 PM
2

Solomon Macwan

object dependency(precondition) is use to hide values based upon other values selected. If you have 2 characteristic CH_01 & CH_02.

with below set of values

CH_01 values A , B C

CH_02 Values 01, 02 , 03

if requirement is to hide values 02 & 03 for CH_02 if user select value A for characteristic CH_01.

In this case a precondition will be assigned to values 02 & 03 with below syntax

If CH_01 EQ 'A'

as once this condition meet , precondition will be hide the values.

You could even hide a characterstic similarly.

I suggest please go through below link on Help.SAP.co , it will help you with more information.

Hope I answer your question. :)

Thanks

Ritesh

Preconditions

Precondition for value

Precondition for characterstic

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ritesh,

Nobody else is replying in the forum except you.

Thank you very much for replying to me and all the other guys. :)

Regards,

Solomon

0
Solomon Macwan Apr 18, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

Hi guys,

Please reply.

regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded