Skip to Content
0

SAP AP: Need to Change Layout Module Version Start Date

Apr 12, 2017 at 06:07 AM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

There is a business requirement to change start date of existing layout module version. According to SAP standard it is not allowed to change and by default it accepts today's date.

Is there any way to achieve this functionality?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

Solved this by my own with help of BAPI_LAYMOD_SAVEREPLICA.

But you need to carry out validations to avoid overlapping on dates.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vibhor Kulshrestha Apr 12, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi Rahul

You can select start date as today's date or any future date at time of version creation. Once created you can only change the end date.

I don't think there is any standard way to change this functionality. This is how version maintenance is supposed to work.

Thanks

Vibhor.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded