Skip to Content
0

/webgui vs /personas

Apr 11, 2017 at 08:25 PM

224

avatar image
Former Member

When launching the SAP Web GUI,

  • 1. What is the difference between these 2 URLs:

/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui

/sap/bc/personas

  • 2. And which one should we be using?
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Apr 17, 2017 at 08:16 PM
0

Hi Ingrid,

The reason why you can access the Personas toolbar even when using the webgui service is because Personas is built into SAP GUI for HTML.

The personas service is a customized copy of the webgui (SAP GUI for HTML) service. As you already noticed, there are some differences, and this is why the separate personas service exists. The personas service has some additional parameters, influencing how the toolbar is rendered and other parameters that the webgui service itself doesn't need. So I would definitely suggest using the dedicated personas service if your intention is to modify transactions.

Regards,

Tamas Hoznek

SAP Screen Personas team

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cristiano Hansen
Apr 12, 2017 at 07:44 PM
0

Hello Ingrid,

. What is the difference between these 2 URLs:

/sap/bc/gui/sap/its/webgui

/sap/bc/personas

-> The first one is for the WEBGUI service (SAPGUI for HTML). The second one is to open the SAP Screen Personas service, where you can personalize transactions.

  • 2. And which one should we be using?

-> It depends. If you want to personalize a transaction, the Personas is the approach I would suggest.

Kind regards,

Cris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 08:03 PM
0

Thanks, Cris. I can access and work with Personas using both paths. There are subtle differences; ie. using the /personas path I can edit the 'GuiTitleBar' - I can't do this when I'm using the /webgui path.

Just curious what other differences there are?

Ingrid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cristiano Hansen
Apr 13, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0

Hi Ingrid,

There are plenty differences. Personas is a powerful add-on, and enhances the use of WEBGUI.

I recommend you viewing the OpenSAP courses on Personas:

Introduction to SAP Screen Personas (delivered this year) and SAP Screen Personas (from 2015).

Kind regards,

Cris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded