Skip to Content
0

Broadcast icon is not showing in the portal

Apr 11, 2017 at 06:24 PM

79

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have followed all the steps in the below document but still i cannot see the icon in the portal.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/08/29/broadcast-messages-in-sap-enterprise-portal-bcm/

can you please suggest what needs to be checked?

KR,

Anil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anil Kumar Apr 20, 2017 at 09:07 AM
0

Thanks for the reply @Poonam.

The issue got resolved after restarting the broadcast message service in the NWA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Poonam Sharma Apr 12, 2017 at 11:22 PM
0

Hi Anil

1)Quick recap : Check your message broadcasting service is active

Access SAP NetWeaver Administrator >> Configuration >> Infrastructure >> Application Modules >> search for <com.sap.portal.broadcast.message.service>

2) Broadcast Message Framework and Broadcast Message added to your Portal framework page .(AFP)

3)You have the Message broadcasting role and administrator role

4)You configured a message for a given timeframe(current date to next day) and assigned it to yourself as enduser .

5)refresh your portal you should see a small speaker icon beside your name at menu bar in active/enabled mode.You need to click on the icon to see the broadcast.

Thanks

Poonam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded