Skip to Content
0

Exception for Null drop down box missing Formula Workshop

Apr 11, 2017 at 05:39 PM

41

avatar image

I am using Crystal Reports version 10 in VB.net 2008. In the Formula workshop in Crystal reports, the "Exceptions for nulls" drop down box is missing. I have a different drop down with two options CrystalSyntax and Basic syntax

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 12, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

CR Designer built into Visual Studio is CR Basic, a lot of options and features are missing from that version.

Use a full build of CR Designer to design reports.

You could set it in code also, maybe. I no longer have VS 2008 installed.

If you are going to upgrade VS to VS 2010 -> 2015 then go here for the instlaler into VS and redist packages:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Do not install the redist packages on your VS PC.

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You mean i can set Exceptions to Null in code too? Please help. thanks

0

Use the Object Borwser and see if this available:

ConvertNullFieldToDefault

Don

0
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 12, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

I'm not sure when the "Exceptions for Nulls" option was added to Crystal. It may not have been available in the version that you're using.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded