Skip to Content
0

Error in the transaction SPAM to update ABAP Add-On when BW Delta extractor process is running.

Apr 11, 2017 at 02:09 PM

90

avatar image

Hi experts,

We are delivering support packages of the ABAP Add-On, and the customers need to use the transaction SPAM to update their environment.

Some customers have the process BW delta extractor is running in the same environment. They are using the window of the time, when the BW is not running, to execute the update the ours ABAP Add-On with SPAM.

I don´t know the why.

There is a real problem?

Is it possible to check the problem existence ?

Thank you very much.

Best regards,

Adriana Medeiros

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Hawk Apr 12, 2017 at 06:20 PM
0

Hi Adriana,

My guess would be that the delta extractor is based on a function module or other ABAP code which is affected by the ABAP add-on with SPAM.

Consider executing the ransaction while the system is quiet and deltas are not running.

Please provide screen shots of the error and the technical name of the extractor, if you need additional help.

Good luck!

John Hawk

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi John,

Thank you very much for your attention!

Adriana Medeiros

0
John Hawk Apr 12, 2017 at 06:20 PM
0

Hi Adriana,

My guess would be that the delta extractor is based on a function module or other ABAP code which is affected by the ABAP add-on with SPAM.

Consider executing the ransaction while the system is quiet and deltas are not running.

Please provide screen shots of the error and the technical name of the extractor, if you need additional help.

Good luck!

John Hawk

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi John,

I have a print, but it is low quality and the text is is portuguese.

I understood that, the phase " CHECK_REQUIMENTS" in importation of the Support Package is stopped. The explication is there is extraction orders of the delta waiting in the environment. And this message say that, it is necessary complete these importation before start the support package update. This message mentions the SAP Notes: 1081287, 1083709 and 328181.

But, in my case, I am updating an ABAP Add-On. And all objects belong to specific namespace. I believe, this update don´t have impact in the process extraction orders of the delta. What do you think about it?

Thank you veru much!

Best regards,

Adriana Medeiros

bw-vs-spam.png (50.5 kB)
0