Skip to Content
0

Sheet generation thru background job

Apr 11, 2017 at 02:09 PM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Client needs the worksheet generation job to be scheduled as background job since always there is 100 plus sheets to be generated at once.

Is it possible to generate work sheet with background job.

How to schedule a sheet generation job thru background? Appreciate inputs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 11, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

The background job has to be run on some workstation using Windows scheduler.

The generation itself can be done using VBA code.

P.S. BPC server has nothing to do with worksheet generation...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 11, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

"Appreciate inputs" - it's better to change your name to the real one! I will answer to real people!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

Changed to my name

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 03:45 PM
0

How to locate the windows scheduler for work sheet generation in back ground. Can you please let me know some reference document for this purpose.

Can you get give sample code for worksheet generation using VBA.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

How to configure Windows scheduler - please ask you Windows administrator or simply search Google!

For worksheet generation:

You have workbook with 2 sheets

1. Sheet template with changed dimension in page axis with the link to some fixed cell

2. Sheet containing the list of members to generate sheets (can be a EPM report)

Then with VBA create a loop for all members on Sheet2 to:

1. Copy Sheet1 as a new sheet in the workbook

2. Change value of fixed cell in the new sheet.

3. Refresh new sheet

0