Skip to Content
0

transport a dimension without dimension member

Apr 11, 2017 at 01:22 PM

143

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Bpc Friends

I have added a new property to the Entity Dimension so I would like to transport in Quality, because I don't maintain the member property values in DEV I didn't select Dimension Member but when I release the request using the transaction SE09 I got an error message saying to select also the Dimension Member.

What do you think?

Thanks

Michele

wsabi.png (3.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Anyone has any clue about that?

Thanks

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 05:18 AM
0

Hi Michele,

It is possible to transport the dimension structure without its member. Can you share the exact error message that you are getting.

Regards,

SJ

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks.

I have transported in Quality only the dimension structure and it went ok.

The error message was in Dev when I released the transport request

Thanks

Michele

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 18, 2017 at 02:02 PM
0

Hi Medaglia,

You changed the structure of the Dimension which have to be moved to Q- System, dimension member selection is also required it seems as per the error occurred.

Take the master data back up of Entity dimension in quality system for safer side,

Enable the Dimension member along with Entity dimension- Collect the TR,

Keep relevant environment in D and Q offline and release the transport. Thank you

Regards,

Durgaprasad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded