Skip to Content
2

C4C embed Softphone widgets for CTI Integration

Apr 11, 2017 at 01:01 PM

358

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Community,

in the what's new section for version 1702 there is this reference on embed widgets to support CTI integration without the use of installing client adapters, thus from my understanding making the integration Operating System and platform agnostic.

I would like to explore this in a deeper level and gather information on a how-to achieve this kind of integrations. Does anyone have that kind of information or best practices on how to achieve an integration with this method?

My ultimate goal is to integrate C4C with any CTI in a MAC OS environment. Any documents or knowledge that can assist are more than welcome.

Thank you in advance.

Best Regards,

Dimitris Doulamis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Pragya Pande
Feb 15 at 08:17 AM
1

Dear Dimitris,

For this approach to work, softphone widgets need to be made available to be embedded in C4C. For eg, SAP Contact Center has delivered a softphone widget that can be utilized. The widget is a program that would run on a remote secure place possibly on the same server as the Contact Center. And in the configuration on C4C side, you would provide the url to call that widget.

If you are using a telephony which does not provide a softphone widget then that is something that the partner would need to develop and deploy on a remote server and provide a link to invoke it.

Regarding how to develop a softphone widget, this would need expertise in the api infrastructure of the telephony you are using and possibly the SAP team can help you a bit in places where the widget needs to send data to C4C container. The sample code is given in the blog by Gab Bodda

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/13/whats-new-in-1702-sap-hybris-cloud-for-customer-call-center-integration-in-rui/

Best Regards,

Pragya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thierry Crifasi Jun 29, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

Have you found any detailed information about this embedded communication framework?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pragya Pande
Feb 15 at 08:17 AM
0

Dear Dimitris,

For this approach to work, softphone widgets need to be made available to be embedded in C4C. For eg, SAP Contact Center has delivered a softphone widget that can be utilized. The widget is a program that would run on a remote secure place possibly on the same server as the Contact Center. And in the configuration on C4C side, you would provide the url to call that widget.

If you are using a telephony which does not provide a softphone widget then that is something that the partner would need to develop and deploy on a remote server and provide a link to invoke it.

Regarding how to develop a softphone widget, this would need expertise in the api infrastructure of the telephony you are using and possibly the SAP team can help you a bit in places where the widget needs to send data to C4C container. The sample code is given in the blog by Gab Bodda

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/13/whats-new-in-1702-sap-hybris-cloud-for-customer-call-center-integration-in-rui/

Best Regards,

Pragya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded