Skip to Content
0

Single Material in One bin only, No two material on one bin or Section

Apr 11, 2017 at 12:03 PM

255

avatar image

Hey Experts,

Scenario-

Client have list of material which should not be mix while putaway or storing . means no mixing of material allowed at any cost.

What I did -

I created warehouse , Storage type( with no mix allowed) storage section and bins, when I maintain Bin number in Material ( Master data) it is allowing , but for other material too it is allowing , it should restrict that no mixing of material allowed. please guide me.

Can anyone tell me the detail process of how to restrict two material entering in same bin/ or storage section .

Thanks in Advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Natalia Machado
Apr 11, 2017 at 05:17 PM
0

Hello,

If mixed storage ='X' and addition to existing = 'X' system allows you to store incoming shipment into the same bin (with different Quant).

Regards,

Natalia

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Natalia , Thank for your response.

But I want no Mixing of material , that is no two material in same bin.

0

oh I got it.

Can you please share a screenshot of the storage type customizing?

0
Manish Kumar Apr 11, 2017 at 06:05 PM
0

Can you please share the screenshot of the storage type setting if that is possible

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

ECC WM -

I maintain 2 different bin number in 2 different bins , Still the stock is going to one bin only .

Can you guide me ?.

0

2 different bin number in 2 different bins

can you please elaborate more in detail what is the meaning of 2 different bin number in 2 different bins
0

Yes , two different BIN numbers in two different material . tho both are coming in same bin.

Move to email , I will share screenshots

0
Amit Sharma Apr 12, 2017 at 02:25 AM
0

Hi

You mentioned "when I maintain Bin number in Material ( Master data) it is allowing" . Just to clarify, is this issue with ECC WM or EWM ?

Cheers,

Amit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey, Amit,

ECC WM -

I maintain 2 different bin number in 2 different bins , Still the stock is going to one bin only .

Can you guide me ?

0
Hariharan Balasubramaniam Apr 18, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

Hi Mohammed,

It is not clear how/where you assign bins in Master data. However, if it is EWM, and your scenario is Fixed Bin and NO MIX, there will be no problem. As the system do not assign the same bin to multiple products in FBINASN. As you already mentioned you can control the mix allowed in Storage Type configuration.

Thanks,

Hari.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded