Skip to Content
0

Combining maintenance notifications of multiple PRT

Apr 11, 2017 at 10:24 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Hey everyone,

I have a question regarding maintenance at PRTs. I have many different PRTs, but these are almost the same. They are all molds (used for injection moulding). Every mold is used for exactly one product and I made a performance based maintenance plan. The usage of the mold is measured at a measuring point, and is updated (with the order quantity) each time a production order is confirmed. The maintenance plan is the same for all molds, maintenance tasks should be performed every 10.000 and 25.000 cycles.

This all works fine, but my problem is that I get a notification for each individual equipment. I'd rather have a notification for example each Monday or so, with all maintenance notifications combined. This is more clear and then the maintenance could be easily combined, since these maintenance tasks are the same for all equipment. Is this possible?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Apr 11, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Renate

Instead of creating a notification from the plan, why not create an order with an object list - the object list then contains all the PRTs.

This will create a single order, with all the PRTs on the Objects tab.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 11:37 AM
0

Thanks PeteA for you answer. However, is it still possible to get a notification each week?

Because currently, an e-mail is sent to the person who needs to perform the maintenance. This is done, each time a notification is send. Is this still possible with an object list and how do I do this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Apr 12, 2017 at 03:07 PM
0

Currently the object list is only available in a PM/CS Order (not notification).

So you would need to change your emailing logic if you used orders instead of notifications.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded