/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

RUN_LOGIC:No value assigned to dimension

Apr 11, 2017 at 09:26 AM

586

avatar image
Former Member

Dears,

After SP upgrading my old logic script is not working anymore while in UJKT it's Ok. Run by Data Package it generates an error "RUN_LOGIC:No value assigned to dimension Account".

I have found some topics already but there are no solutions how they solved. Have you faced this?

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3907778

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3898907

Best regards,

Oleksandr

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 11, 2017 at 09:58 AM
1

Please provide also BPC and BW SP details...

Try

*SELECT(%MEMB%,[ID],ACCOUNT,"[NEW_ID]<>'' AND [CALC]=N")

where <>'' is <,>,','

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 11, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

Please show:

1. Test script

2. Advanced DM script for DM package to run this script.

3. User answers to the prompts

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 09:43 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

This is a DP script:

PROMPT(DIMENSIONNAME,%DIM_NAME%,"Select the dimension with New Mamber IDs",,,"%DIMS%")

INFO(%TAB%,;)

INFO(%EQU%,=)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,TAB,%TAB%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,Financial)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,NEW_MEMBERID.LGF)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,REPLACEPARAM,DIMNAME%EQU%%DIM_NAME%)


This is already simplified logic script which still is not working:

*SELECT(%MEMB%,"[ID]",ACCOUNT,"[NEW_ID]<>"" AND [CALC] = "N"”)
*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT = %MEMB%

*WHEN ACCOUNT
*IS *
*REC(FACTOR = 0)
*REC(FACTOR = 1, ACCOUNT = ACCOUNT.NEW_ID)
*ENDWHEN


This is the status of DP running:

/CPMB/MODIFY completed in 0 seconds

/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC completed in 0 seconds

/CPMB/CLEAR completed in 0 seconds

[Selection]

--------------------------------------------------------------

DIM_NAME = ACCOUNT

[Message]

--------------------------------------------------------------

RUN_LOGIC:No value assigned to dimension "ACCOUNT"

model: Financial. Package status: ERROR



This is the result of UJKT simulation:

LGX:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT = A1.15211,A1.15212,A1.15213,A1.15214,A1.15215

*WHEN ACCOUNT

*IS *

*REC(FACTOR = 0)

*REC(FACTOR = 1, ACCOUNT = ACCOUNT.NEW_ID)

*ENDWHEN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LOG:

FILE:\ROOT\WEBFOLDERS\FAST \ADMINAPP\Financial\TEST.LGF

USER:A0526496

APPSET:FAST

APPLICATION:Financial

[INFO] GET_DIM_LIST(): I_APPL_ID="Financial", #dimensions=11

ACCOUNT,AUDITTRAIL,CATEGORY,ENTITY,FLOW,INTERCO,MEASURES,RPTCURRENCY,SCOPE,TIME,VERSION

#dim_memberset=1

ACCOUNT:A1.15211,A1.15212,A1.15213,A1.15214,A1.15215,5 in total.

REC :%value%*(0)

REC :%value%*(1)

CALCULATION BEGIN:

QUERY PROCESSING DATA

QUERY TIME : 1.00 ms. 1214 RECORDS QUERIED OUT.

QUERY REFERENCE DATA

CALCULATION TIME IN TOTAL :0.00 ms.

2064 RECORDS ARE GENERATED.

CALCULATION END.

SCRIPT RUNNING TIME IN TOTAL:1.00 s.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Thank you Vadim. It's working fine.
Have a nice day.
Oleksandr

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content