Skip to Content
0

Data Services Server component is not supported in Windows 7 operating system BODS 4.2 SP8

Apr 11, 2017 at 06:14 AM

71

avatar image

Hi experts,

I wanna know how to install Data services server component in Win 7.

But the install steps show it's not supported in Win7.

I tried STEP.EXE INSTALLSERVER=YES in command-line, but it doesn't work.

Is there any other solution?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bogdan Popescu Apr 11, 2017 at 08:35 AM
0

Hi Chang,

According to Data Services PAM Windows 7 is not a supported operating system for the Server component. You need a Server OS.

Regards,

Bogdan


screenshot-169.png (30.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chang Xu Apr 11, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

I got it. Thanks your reply

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded