Skip to Content
0

Design Studio - Show Negative Numbers Red

Apr 11, 2017 at 12:44 AM

168

avatar image

Is it possible to show negative numbers in a cross tab red?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Apr 11, 2017 at 08:29 PM
0

Hello Jereme,

Yes it is possible to display cross tab negative numbers red.

I am assuming that your data source is bex query.Please follow the below steps.

1.Set up an exception for the keyfigure value you want to display red eg in bex query if keyfigure less than 0 the set it to bad 3 (that is red and alert 9 in design studio)

2.Turn on the conditional formmating in your cross tab.

3.Write below css

.sapzencrosstab-DataCellDefault.sapzencrosstab-DataCellAlternating{ background-color:#FFFFFF !important; } .sapzencrosstab-DataCellDefault{ background-color:#FFFFFF !important; } .sapzencrosstab-DataCellAlert9Background, .sapzencrosstab-HeaderCellAlert1Background { color:red }

4.you can see the desired out put, i have replicated your scenario, i got the result what you are expecting.Please refer the attachment, you can ignore the icons from the attachment.alert.png

Feel free to let me know if you have any further questions.

Best Regards,

Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu


alert.png (2.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thank you so much. This worked awesome and very easy to follow!
0
Tammy Powlas
Apr 11, 2017 at 09:36 AM
0

You have some options:

1. Format the numbers in red using Analysis Office (recommend using the latest version 2.4) and then using that as a data source to Design Studio

2. Look at the options in this blog - https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/16/changing-bar-colors-sap-design-studio-1.6/comment-page-1/

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thanks Tammy - Our company just got Design Studio and I don't have access to Analysis Office. I was looking at the blog and if I'm understanding correct I tried using the DOM Explorer but I don't see anything for cross tab that shows "negative-datapoint". Does that mean it's not possible to specify with CSS? Thanks for any insights!
0

Are you sure you don't have Analysis Office? It usually comes with the suite license.

0

We do own Analysis Office but IT has not released to users yet hopefully in the near future.

0