Skip to Content
0

Webi report failing with "The action cannot be performed"

Apr 11, 2017 at 02:34 PM

777

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have a webi report which is pulling correct data if we refresh the data,but its failing with error "The action cannot be performed" if go for schedule or Run now option.

We are BI 4.1 SP4. We tried restarting all the services but no luck.

Thanks,

Vikram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Is there an update to your BO version?. Were both Client and server is on same patch level?.

This is general error which causes by multiple reasons

  • Migrating reports from higher to lower version
  • Variable may have similar naming conventions.
  • Multiple caching adaptive servers and some of them forgot to mention their UNC path for the caching folder.

Thanks,

Jothi

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Apr 12, 2017 at 05:28 PM
0

there was another question about same error and workflow earlier.
The short answer - if it works when you refresh it and fails when scheduled (run now is also schedule), this means the issue scheduling processing related.
You need to run an end to end trace to see why it is failing. Search for "end to end trace" in support.sap.com for a KBA describing how to do it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
JinChong Tsai Apr 12, 2017 at 05:05 PM
0

The Webi report failing with "The action cannot be performed" could be resulted from several causes, for example,

- The webi report physical file is corrupted

See if you can open this webi report in Webi Rich Client (WRC) by importing it from the Input FRS folder to verify if it is corrupt or not.If it is openable, refresh it and save it back to BI4.1 repository and open it again in BI Launchpad to check again.

- Since your BIP is on are BI 4.1 SP4, your developer may have use different BI4.1 WRC version to construct this webi report and save this report to BI4.1 repository.There are some known issues and resolutions in SP4 ADAPTS and above for this "The action cannot be performed" error.Check out the release notes from SAP Support Portal on https://support.sap.com to look for them in SP4 and above.

Regards,

Jin-Chong

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jinchong for your valuabl inputs.

0