Skip to Content
0

IBP Forecast Error Value in Planning view

Apr 10, 2017 at 08:01 PM

122

avatar image

Hello All,

I am running a best fit forecast model with 3 algorithms. In post processing step of the profile, the error mesaure to select best fit algo is chosen as Kf FCSTMAPE - This is a time independent key figure

After forecast run, I am able to see MAPE value populated in this key figure in dashboard but I am not able to see this key figure in Planning view or the Statistical forecast log.

Is there a way this key figure is visible in Planning view?

I wanted to understand how a user would know why the system has picked a particular forecasting algorithm

Let me know your thoughts on the same

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ujwalkumar Jetagi
May 02, 2017 at 11:35 PM
0

Hi Vijay,
You can give a try by creating a time dependent dummy KF and assign MAPE KF to it along with joining to a planning level which has time period in it.
Ex: Let's say MAPE is at PRODLOC level.
Now create a MAPE2 at PERPRODLOC and a dummy KF DUMMY at PERPRODLOC.
Upload DUMMY with any value.
Then perform join to make it time dependent.
MAPE2 = "MAPE" with input as DUMMY and MAPE both.

Regards,
Ujwal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Girish Kumar Jain Apr 11, 2017 at 06:35 AM
0

Try to check message log of your statistical forecasting job. It should have that information although not in structured way.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Dias
Apr 27, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

Hello Viajy.

I'm afraid it's no possible to see MAPE key figures on the planning view.

You can always check the Application Log tile to see more details on the forecast run. Kindly refer to this link on our help portal.

The forecasting algorithms are defined on the Forecast Model. You can refer to this link for further information. Kindly navigate to "Postprocesing Steps" to see details on how to configure and select Error Measures.

Regards,

Gabriel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded