Skip to Content
0

How to create branding client of Agentry WPF client

Apr 10, 2017 at 05:15 PM

322

avatar image

Dear All,

I am working on branding of Agentry WPF client Agentry_70.14.7_ClientDotNET.

This is the link I am following : https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3703110

I have done the following steps:

1. Installed Agentry_70.14.7_ClientDotNET.exe

2. Installed NSIS.exe

3. Created a new folder named Branding

4. I am following the below step

To create the branding Client installer source, run Agentry_70.6.2_ClientDotNET.exe.Use the switch“/Branding=[folder name]”to put the branding Client installer into a folder of your choice.

As I understood this will create a ..nsi file which I will import in the NSIS editor and modify.

Please correct me if I am wrong.

So I am using the command

C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\NSIS>makensis.exe "C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\cu
stomisations\Agentry clïent branding\AgentryClient.exe.config" "C:\Users\Neha\De
sktop\customisations\Branding\AgentryClient.nsi"

This is giving me below error

C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\NSIS>makensis.exe "C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\cu
stomisations\Agentry clïent branding\AgentryClient.exe.config" "C:\Users\Neha\De
sktop\customisations\Branding\AgentryClient.nsi"
Processing config: C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\NSIS\nsisconf.nsh
Processing script file: "C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\Agentry clïent bra
nding\AgentryClient.exe.config" (ACP)
Invalid command: <?xml
Error in script "C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\Agentry clïent branding\Ag
entryClient.exe.config" on line 1 -- aborting creation process

Can anyone please guide if I am doing the steps correctly .

Please explain how do I proceed.

Many thanks in advance

Thanks and Regards

Neha Mahanty

b6qgu.png (8.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Apr 12, 2017 at 08:02 PM
-1

Make sure you are using NSIS 2.x and not 3.x. The correct command line would be

C:\Sandbox\sp14>makensis /DgVerInstaller=70.14.0.0 /DBranding=AgentryClientDotNET_Branding.nsi AgentryClientDotNET.nsi

I would also recommend upgrading to the latest WPF client (SP14). There were a few versions where the branding files were not correctly written out when extracted.

--Bill

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bill,

Thanks a lot !!

Yes you pointed rightly , I was trying to modify config file using Notepead :)

I will sure try these and will let you know the results. I think the version of NSIS is 3.x as I took the latest version.

I will test and let you know.

Many Thanks

Neha

0
Neha Mahanty Apr 12, 2017 at 06:44 PM
0

Hi All,

This is an update from my end . I was using the command incorrectly. Now I got it right .

  • 1.Create a folder and keep C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\Agentryclïentbranding\Agentry_70.14.7_ClientDotNET.exe
  • 2.Create a folder C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\Branding
  • 3.Open command prompt and execute the below statement
  • 4.C:\Users\Neha>C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\Agentryclïentbranding\Agentry_70.14.7_ClientDotNET.exe /Branding=C:\Users\Neha\Desktop\customisations\BrandinG

It will create the below structure

Then I followed the process and made a copy of the original files. I updated the AgentryClientDotNET_Branding.nsi.

Now when I am trying to compile it again ,It hangs then I have to stop it .

Can anyone tell me this last step. what is the correct format for recompiling the modified file.

Any advice is welcome

Thanks in advance

Regards

Neha Mahanty


walaf.png (45.1 kB)
pvnza.png (73.9 kB)
ylmgd.png (91.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Neha Mahanty Apr 12, 2017 at 06:48 PM
0

Also If I need to brand only the Agenry client and not the complete installation process, I have to modify the AgentryClient.exe.config file,

So how do I modify this config file I am not able to understand.

If anyone has done this can you please guide

Thanks and Regards

Neha Mahanty

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The config file can be edited with any decent text editor (notepad.exe doesn't count ;-) ).

It is an XML file and you just modify the appropriate branding settings as needed.

--Bill

0
Neha Mahanty Apr 14, 2017 at 04:42 AM
0

Hi Bill,

Many thanks , You are always a savior :)

Yes I had installed NSIS version 3 , Now I installed version 2.51 and things are working fine.

I was able to change the installer based on my changes. There is one thing which I have to explore , After I installed the Agentry client and opened , it gave the label as "SAP Mobile platform Agentry client" can we change this and also I need to incorporate new images.

If you have any suggestion , please suggest or I am anyways going to explore more on this

Thanks a lot and I really appreciate your help .

Regards

Neha

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Icons would be modified in two places. One is in the AgentryClient.exe.config. This controls the icon displayed in the taskbar when the application is running. The second would be the icon on the shortcut used to launch the client. You would look to modify that in the installer files and will probably need to do some research on the correct NSIS commands to set this. I know it is possible but I don't do it very often and always have to look it up.

Strings like the title can also be overridden by default for the initial client startup (before initial sync) but are controlled by the server as part of the definitions as well so you will want to be careful what you brand initially isn't overwritten with your initial download.

--Bill

0

Hi Bill,

Sure I will research on this.

Thanks a lot :)

Regards

Neha

0