Skip to Content
0

Migration of WDJ Custom Project 7.0 to 7.5 Error Log After Sucessfull Migration and Deployment

Apr 10, 2017 at 04:16 PM

281

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have Migrated the Custom Webdynpro Java Application from SAP Portal 7.0 to SAP Portal 7.5 [NWDS 7.5,JDK 1.8] and all the relevant DC dependencies are added and included the deployable unit which we need to reference External Jars and deployed sucessfully.

Error Log: [When I run from Webdynpro content Admin explorer]

An exception "com.sap.tc.webdynpro.services.exceptions.WDRuntimeException: Exception was thrown in preprocessing phase of application session 6cd2a7db1dfd11e7cf0b000023d7e9cb. The causing exception is nested. RID=6cd2747d1dfd11e7caf9000023d7e9cb" has occured during application processing. During exception handling, an additional exception "java.lang.SecurityException: User not authorized." was thrown. Both exception has been written to the logfile!

Error Log:[When i run from the Role]

ExceptionHandler.handleThrowable: Exception occured during processing of Web Dynpro application <ApplicationName>. For details, check entry C0000AB1442800C60000000001FE0016 in trace (Internal Server Error 500 trace destination).

When i check the Webdynpro application in Webdynpro Content Admin the external deployable unit is stopped and all the refrence Libraries are Greyed Out.

Could you please me suggest how to start these services and External deployable unit.

Note: When i check the status of External deploy unit in java Appliction its Started,but when comes to Webdynpro content Amin -Application:Is Using the Status is Red

@Note: No Build erros in NWDS 7.5.

Please let me know ,if anybody face this kind of Issues after Migration and Portal Upgrade and really need your help to proceed further,Is there any chance we can miss any WD Runtime service while Upgrading .

Thanks,

VSS.

save-trace.jpg (25.8 kB)
deploy-error.png (48.4 kB)
library-error.jpg (37.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 04, 2017 at 03:57 PM
0

Hi Madhu,

Thanks for your Inputs,yes we have verified the NWA Logs and try to resolve the errors[That was the first first Step] we have some Problem with external Library DC,Its still in red,but doing some kind of Configurations and setting Authorizations I am able to see the Application.

We have to verify lot of factors one by one,the below are Main points to consider.

1.Migrated Component

2.Migrated Model

3.RFC Destination Settings

Thanks,

Shiva.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MADHU N G Apr 12, 2017 at 10:58 AM
0

Hi Shiva,

Check the NWA logs for the issue. If possible pls paste it here.

Regards,

Madhu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded