Skip to Content
0

Mass update of Process Steps in Solution Documentation

Apr 10, 2017 at 04:01 PM

258

avatar image

Hello,

I was wondering if it was possible to "mass update" Process steps in 7.2? For example, you can rename multiple steps through a popup when you generate the steps out of executables. Is there anything similar to rename multiple existing steps at once from the structure?

From the hierarchy or the "list view", I can only think of displaying the steps under the process and rename them one after another, which can be time-consuming.

Cheers.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Apr 11, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

Hi Alexandre,
no this is no possible. But I wonder in what use case you want to give a number of process steps the same name? You can select multiple process steps and give them the same responsible or country assignment. That makes sense to me, but the same name?

Regards
Andreas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Andreas!

However I did not mean the same name, but rename different steps with different names faster. The use case is that we have a repository outside Solution Manager (Power Designer) that is updated first (many changes at once), then a team reproduces the changes in Solution Documentation 7.2 manually for the most critical processes (which is not Best Practice, I agree). There is no adapter available for the external tool, although it's an SAP product (Power Designer).

0
Andreas Diebold
Apr 12, 2017 at 08:53 AM
0

Hi Alexandre,

would a BPMN import function solve your issue? You could export process diagrams from power designer into a BPMN file and then import it to an empty diagram in SOLDOC. Then continue to maintain the diagrams in SOLDOC. Basically SOLDOC uses the same graphic libraries as power designer.

Kind Regards
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded