Skip to Content
0

WM replenishment considers blocked stock

Apr 10, 2017 at 03:37 PM

81

avatar image

I just ran an LP21 replenishment test and observed that if stock has blocked status in the bin to be replenished, LP21 regarded that stock as available. My stock was above my trigger point and there was no replenishment. When I transferred that blocked stock out of the bin, LP21 created the TR. Doesn't this seem like a fundamental gap/bug with SAP? If stock is blocked and is not regarded as MRP available inventory or pickable for production, shouldn't it also not be treated as available stock for replenishment trigger?

Thanks, Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 10, 2017 at 03:52 PM
1

You can only replenish if you have enough space and blocked stock also occupies space in a bin.

please cross check with OSS note 1153642 - Replenishment: Stock situation in storage bin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vlad Selsky May 15, 2017 at 06:28 PM
0

That makes perfect sense. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded