Skip to Content
0

sap design studio 1.6 sp4

Apr 10, 2017 at 03:35 PM

87

avatar image

I have created a demo app in DS 1.6 SP4 for a client and exported the file. And now I find out the client is using DS 1.6 SP3 and I am unable to import my zip file in SP3. It says it was created in a older version. Is there a quick way to covert it so that I can open it in SP3?

Thanks

Abdul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 05:45 PM
0

Change the following parameter to 1603 in "contents.biapp" file and try re- import it and it should work.

<bi:biapp bi:version="1604"

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, I found a few of the content.biapp files. You're saying change 1604 to 1603 but I am already on 1603. I don't want to open in 1604 cause I created it in 1604 and now I want to open it in 1603. A little confusing. Please clarify.

0


Ok so you meant the content.biapp file in the zip folder. I updated it to 1603. I also found export.properties had a version line and updated it also. I still cannot fool DS. It still knows its 1604 file. :-) Let me know if you think I am doing something wrong.

0


Ok it worked. instead of 1603 I had to say 1601. Thanks

0
Former Member

Do you have to change it to 1601 even though you DS client tool version is 1.6 SP3 ?

anyway i am glad it worked and saved you time in re-creating .

0
abdul peera Apr 10, 2017 at 08:16 PM
0

Thanks Pramod,

I cannot find the file. What's the directory path for this file.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
abdul peera Apr 10, 2017 at 09:14 PM
0

Ok, I found a few of the content.biapp files. You're saying change 1604 to 1603 but I am already on 1603. I don't want to open in 1604 cause I created it in 1604 and now I want to open it in 1603. A little confusing. Please clarify.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The application you have created in 1.6 SP4 would have 1604. Open the content.biapp file and change the parameter to 1603 and save it back. This will enable you to open this application in DS client 1.6 Sp3 .

0