Skip to Content
0

ADD DIM Syntax

Apr 10, 2017 at 03:39 PM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I am trying to copy the data from one Application to another Application in BPC 7.5 NW, To achieve this I want to use the Member property for a certain dimension.

I.e. I have one dimension PROFIT_CENTER, which does not exist in the source application so to add this dimension I am using the below script code:

*ADD_DIM PROFIT_CENTER = COST_CENTER.PROFIT_CENTER

where later PROFIT_CENTER is the property of COST_CENTER dimension.

SO can anybody help me with the above syntax, is it valid syntax?

Best Regards,

Sushil Sharma

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please remove not related secondary tag:

SAP EPM Unwired for iPad

0

Done. :)

.

Regards.

Steffi.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 10, 2017 at 06:30 PM
0

As far as I remember the property selection is valid only for BPC 10 from SP07

For BPC 7.5 you have to use RENAME_DIM for some unused dimension and in REC you specify destination as property.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Vadim, Yes Property selection is not valid in BPC 7.5.

0

Anyway, please change the question primary tag! Has to be:

SAP Business Planning and Consolidation, version for SAP NetWeaver

1
Vadim Kalinin Apr 10, 2017 at 06:21 PM
0

BPC 7.5 NW - version and SP details please!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded