Skip to Content
0

Multiple Source datastores HCI

Apr 10, 2017 at 03:27 PM

159

avatar image

Hi , we have a HCI task which basically takes the file from our network folder and loads one of the HANA table.

Now my requirement is, i need to read one of the column(date) in a SAP table and use that date as a filter while loading the flat file into hana table.

Now my task has two data stores, source (flat file) and target (HANA table). I want to know if i can have multiple data source data stores as i can add my SAP table which i need to read. If yes, how do i add one more source data store ? if no, what are other options to read the table from SAP and use it in my task.

thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ben Hofmans
Apr 13, 2017 at 01:09 PM
1

Hi,

The easiest way is probably to do this in 2 steps:

Step1: create a dataflow that reads from your SAP table and write the data into a file (simple file, just one column, one row).

Step 2: create a second dataflow where you read both files (original file + file from step 1) and join them on this date. The join will act as a filter and only get you the desired rows from the file.

Step 1 and Step 2 are created as separate tasks so that you can test them individually. But once tested you create a "process" where you connect both dataflows to execute one after the other.

Thanks,

Ben.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ram P
Jun 09, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Thank you, that helped

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded