Skip to Content
0

Update Database Drivers but same database connection

Apr 10, 2017 at 03:14 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

I have a CR 2013 report connecting all tables to our PROD database. Over time, the .rpt file adopts multiple 'database drivers' or connection types such as ODBC (RDO), or Oracle Server. This occurs as multiple users share and open the report with each user/machine using their own connection type/database driver. In an effort to make all my PROD database connections use the same driver (Oracle Server), I use Set DataSource Location and it appears to refresh to all tables connecting to PROD with the Oracle Server type. However, now the report 'hangs' and when I attempt to stop it, I receive the error 'Failed to retrieve data from database'.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 11, 2017 at 03:49 PM
0

With Oracle you have to update each Table connection by clicking on each Old Table list and New Table list and then update.

If you don't it likely is trying to connect to both DB servers.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 10, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0

What version of the Oracle client are you using? The Oracle 12c client is only supported if you have Crystal 2013 SP3 or newer.

I might try this:

1. Open the report in Crystal.

2. Try to run the report.

a. If the connection it was last saved with was an Oracle Server connection, just enter the info to point this to the production database. (I think this still works...)

b. If the connection was an ODBC connection, go ahead and connect using ODBC.

3. In the database expert, delete all of the connections that are not valid for the report and save the report.

4. Now, if necessary, use Set Location to change the connection.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

We are using Oracle 11g. I am able to run the report, however it prompts me twice; once for each connection type. When I attempt to delete the connection using ODBC, the 'Delete Connection' is greyed out, even though I'm not yet connected. When I use Set Location to change the connection to the Oracle Server type, it appears to have updated successfully because it displays only one connection being used, however, that's the point when the report does not complete (i.e. 'hangs' and when I attempt to close crystal, I receive the 'Failed to retrieve data from the database').

Do these extra details provide more insight as to what is happening?

Thank you in advance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded