Skip to Content
0

Creating a POWL query for usage with IT Calendar

Apr 10, 2017 at 02:46 PM

176

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

we are using IT Calendar within SolMan 7.1 SP14.

To be able to provide non-SolMan-User with an calendar view we follow SAPnet article 1753063 – “IT Calendar access to non-SAP Solution Manager users”. Here is mentioned the needed URL in form of http://<host>:<port>/sap/bc/solman/solman_itcal?sap-client=<Client>&query=<POWL query name>&user=<User ID>. The question is: what is the part “query=<POWL query name>”. Where do I get this from? Where do I define this? We have already studied SAPhelp for POWL. But how is POWL used within SolMan? Where is it integrated into the Web-Interface?

So actually: how to define the POWL query to be able to use this in the URL?

Any help apreciated.

Best regards

Michael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
May 19, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi Michael Hähnel

Yes, you can create or configure your own queries and there is very good documentation for the same.

Please check the attached document(How to Guide for POWL queries) in link which has all the steps/screenshot

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/TechOps/Create+Custom+Workcenter+Queries+in+POWL

Hope this resolves

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 02, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

Anyone any idea?

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
José Manuel Salguero May 18, 2017 at 11:36 AM
0

Hi Michael,

I have just gone through the SAP NOTE 1753063. In order to create a POWL Query you have to go to the Selection screen of IT Calendar and click on "Define New Query". The name of you query is what you have to set here: query=<POWL query name>.

Bear in mind that if you use characters like spaces in the name of your query, what is possible, you need to replace it que the URL Code (

%20 for spaces).

I hope it helps.

Kind Regards


kn85j.png (30.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
May 23, 2017 at 06:55 AM
0

Hello Michael Hähnel

Is it resolved now...did you check the document as I shared earlier.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 11, 2017 at 08:13 AM
0

Dear José,

Dear Prakhar,

thank you very much for your answers. That helped me alot.

Now we upgraded our SolMan to 7.2 and the user interface was changed. The services are different as well. How do I configure the access to IT-Calendar for non-Solman users now?

Best regards.

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded