Skip to Content
0

Release strategy for PR generated through network activity (Project ) not working !

Apr 10, 2017 at 01:46 PM

224

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am facing problem in PR release strategy which generated through network PS activity . Now problem is when i am creating PR from CN22 (From network ) release strategy have not triggered but when i am opening same PR in ME52N and click on "check button" then release strategy has been trigger. Now second when i am creating PR from ME51N with same material with same account assignment object then again release strategy activated.

Please give your valuable input on issue.

Thank You,

Best Regards,

Yogesh Acharya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 11, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

Unfortunately I don't know these exits, and without seeing the coding I am not able to tell if they could cause the issue.

Did the issue only arise after you activated these exits? If you don't know then you might have only the option to deactivate them temporarily to see if it works as wanted without them.

When you click the check icon in ME52N then you might already have a data change (even you did not change actively anything yourself) that impacts the determination of the release strategy.

If you could tell all characteristics that you use in the strategy then it might help in investigation.

Also compare the field values of the PR at table level in EBAN before and after check and save and tell which fields have now other values as before.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Apr 10, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

are there any user exits involved?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes there is two user exits involved

Because there was requirement PR document type selection on combination on Plant + S loc. So we have done enhancement where we maintain one Z table where PR document type should select on combination of Plant + Sloc + control key (PS control key ). Now every thing is working fine except release strategy from activity but same working after click on check in ME52N.

ZXCOZU01 - For service activity (service PR)

SELECT SINGLE bsart FROM zprj_doc_cat INTO lv_bsart WHERE sloc = wa_final1-lgort AND werks = wa_final1-werks AND steus = 'ZPS2'."<fs_ctr_key>.

ZCJ20N_ENHANCE_DOC - For Material PR

ELECT SINGLE bsart FROM ZPRJ_DOC_CAT INTO lv_bsart WHERE sloc = <fs_lgort> AND steus = 'ZPS1' AND "<fs_ctr_key>. WERKS = EBAN-WERKS.

Note - We are getting problem in Material PR only which created from ZPS1 control key

0

Hi Jürgen ,

We have find problem but still not able to sort out. Problem is when PR in process mode for creation from CN22 (from network ) then through my code document type is not changing, it is coming default what we have maintained in SPRO. New document type changing just before saving of PR what we have defined in Z Table. Now PR has been saved with document type but release has been not triggered. Once we are changing anything from CN22 in material component and after save release strategy has been trigger.

0

to my experience is a release strategy triggered when the values match with the classification specified in the strategy.

So I strongly believe that the values in the initially saved requisition do not match with your strategy. For an analysis we would need to know details of your strategy, especially the classification, and as well the values of the corresponding fields from the requisition where the strategy did not trigger immediately

0

Hi Jürgen ,

Yes you are right at time of initial saved requisition document type value always coming "NB" which is default mention in SPRO. At the time of debugging if we are changing value manually for "BSART" then again and again value coming NB. Only just before save if we are changing value for BSART then it is changing document type value.

Can you please tell me which is initial field for document type in program where i can change document type value and it will reflect in whole program so at the time of release triggering change value available and PR will trigger.

0

maybe you can get some impulses from OSS note 1543505

0
Yogesh A Apr 11, 2017 at 10:21 AM
0

Thank You so much, I have deactivated code and now it's working . So definitely due to code it is not triggering. Now i will focus and find bug in program.

Best Regards,

Yogesh Acharya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded