Skip to Content
0

BEx Issue with keyfigure

Apr 10, 2017 at 01:40 PM

246

avatar image

Hi Folks,

We have one issue with bex out put. 12.40 in ecc coming as 1,2404999999999999E+01 our bw 7.5. we can see the same value till composite provider. Requirement is we need to see it as 12.40. i have changed decimal settings to 0.00. but value is coming as 12.41. (Break down duration is 1240 in ecc). Tool used to design is HANA studio.

How can we resolve this issue? kindly suggest some inputs.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Raki.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
John Hawk Apr 17, 2017 at 10:26 PM
0

Hi Raki,

You dis not show us the ECC version of the key figure, but my guess is that it is a decimal (DEC) type number.

My guess is that that th number at the source is 12.405

The problem is that your key figure is in floating point format (FLTP) .

The conversion of DEC to FLTP is not perfect , so 12.405 is rendered as 12.40499999999999

When the query rounds to two decimals, 12.40499999999999 is rounded down to 12.40

Option:

1) Recreate the key figure as DEC to match how the data is stored in ECC. No conversion, no problem!

2) In the query, set the number of decimals to three. 12.40499999999999 will round to 12.405 , the stored value in ECC.

Let us know the right answer!

John Hawk

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi John,

You are right. But our client agreed for a little variance. now we cant change key figure to dec from fltp because of one value is not in sync with ecc.

Thanks a lot for your inputs.

Raki.

0
Mateusz Bialy Apr 13, 2017 at 07:45 PM
0

Hi Raki,

Did you try rounding? Is it acceptable?
Example: round("column_Name",3)

Mateusz.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ricardo Inácio Apr 12, 2017 at 09:09 AM
0

Hello;

I recommend you create a new KF (since tomorrow other users would like to see 12.41 in another report) and apply the following logic:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/409513

Hope it helps;

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anand Kumar Apr 12, 2017 at 09:38 AM
0

Hi,

I think it is currency issue.

Check this SAP Note : https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/1240163

Regards,

Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Hawk Apr 12, 2017 at 10:32 PM
0

Hi Raki,

What kind of key figure is it?

What is the unit of measure or currency?

Is it a calculation?

If so, what are the components of the the calculation?

If so, what is their structure?

Details help.

John Hawk

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sorry for late reply. it is a keyfigure called as Breakdown duration. Unit is Hour.(H).Data type is Quantity.

Please find attached screen shot.keyfig-prop.pngpsa.pngstructure.png

issue is only with one value. i.e., for the notification number 18000020. Reamining two notification values are in sync with ECC. for 18000020 ecc value is 12.40 and in BW 12.41. Can you please provide your valuable inputs?

Raki.

keyfig-prop.png (13.0 kB)
psa.png (65.3 kB)
structure.png (19.9 kB)
0