Skip to Content
0

Can we create Appointment & phone calls and assign to Opportunity?

Apr 10, 2017 at 01:04 PM

83

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

My client has a requirement to created these 4 activities at the Opportunity level

1. Phone call to understand the interest.

2.Appointment Requisition,

3.Appointment outcome,

4. Documentation under task.

I have created the 'documentation activity' under task under activity planner so the sales rep can add the activity at the time of creating Opportunity.

Is there any way to create the other 3 activities as predefined in the system. So the sales rep has to just add them and not create them whenever he/she creates an opportunity. Can we automate this?

.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
Apr 10, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Hello Ruchi,

**** The current system behavior/option is :=>

1.Created an Opportunity.
2.Go to Opportunity->Activities facet .

=>From here you can created New- Task/Phone Call /Appointment etc....

=>This newly created activities will have all the details from the related Opportunity(I.e. from opportunity via which this follow-up
activity been created).

***Note:The other way is not possible i.e. you can not create all above activities and assign/add it as a reference in an Opportunity.

Do set the thread to answer ,if it helps.

Regards,
Ankush.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ankush,

Thanks for the reply.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

You can also add Visits in the Opportunity and you can do this via adaptation mode. I also suggest that you add Activity Timeline.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Marc,

Can you please elaborate.

0
Bent Pedersen Apr 11, 2017 at 05:27 AM
0

Hi Ruchi,

Check if the Sales Activity Advisor / Sales Assistant can solve the issue with the predefined activities.

Best regards,

Bent.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bent,

The client does not want to use Sales Activity Advisor.

0