Skip to Content

Change calculation view for data source in SBEE

Apr 10, 2017 at 11:20 AM


avatar image

Hi experts,

I was wondering, if it's possible to change a HANA view under an existing data source in SBEE?

For example, I have my own data source that is built on top of HANA calculation view A. Let's assume that I want to change the source to calculation view B so that the semantics, stories and dashboards that used A now point to B. Is it possible to do that, or shoudl I build a new data source for calculation view B and rebuild semantics, stories and dashboards with the new data source?

Best regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Josef Ehbauer
May 02, 2017 at 11:37 AM

Hi Vlad,

as far as I know is this possible. We did this for the standard views of the Marketing Executive Dashboard:

If you look into the HANA studio you will find a pair of views


The latter pair was replaced by the first pair in release 1511. To do so we first copied the old logic to the views CA_D_CMO_KPI_VALUES_1508 and CA_D_CMO_KPI_VALUES_OVER_TIME_1508. Then we created the new pair CMO_KPI_VALUES and CA_D_CMO_KPI_VALUES_OVER_TIME with the renewed logic and kept the same signature as in the first pair. In SBEE the configuration of the dashboard wasn't changed at all.

Kind regards,
Josef Ehbauer
Product Owner Hybris Marketing

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vladislavs Zadvornevs May 29, 2017 at 08:51 AM

Sorry for the late reply. Your approach looks good. Thank you, Josef.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded