Skip to Content
1

System information in status bar / tab title broken in NWBC 6.0 PL11

Apr 10, 2017 at 11:12 AM

241

avatar image

Hi!

I installed the latest PL11 for NWBC 6.0 and found that the system information in status bar / tab title is disappeared.

I have the following settings:

And there is nothing in status bar / tab title:

SAP GUI 7.40 PL12.

Please advice how to solve the problem or how to revert to PL10. There is only NWBC600_11-70001240.EXE available to download.

снимок.png (9.9 kB)
снимок1.png (22.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Treutlein
May 18, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

This is a known bug which only affects SAP BC 6.0 PL11 when using a SAP Logon connection.
A correction will be available with PL12.

Versions 5.0 and 6.5 are not affected.

Best Regards,

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrey Ryzhkov Apr 21, 2017 at 07:43 AM
1

Anybody?

Is SAP interested in feedback of using GUI clients?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Felix Primbs May 15, 2017 at 07:13 AM
0

We have the same poblem. A solution would be highly appreciate.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Felix,

in BC 6.5 which is available in SAP GUI 7.50 bundle this working fine.

1
Andrey Ryzhkov Apr 24, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

OK got it ) Good try.


снимок.png (27.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Bali May 17, 2017 at 08:20 AM
0

We have also the same problem. A solution would be highly appreciate.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jude Bradley
May 24, 2017 at 05:53 PM
0

You need to raise a support incident for this issue so we can provide a fix.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/incident/solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded