Skip to Content
0

Could not find CBS under Services Tab in Java System Properties of NWA in NW750 version

Apr 10, 2017 at 11:01 AM

127

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I need to configure JDK 1.8 in NWDI setup and when I try to add the below parameters

BUILD_TOOL_JDK_HOME
JDK_HOME_PATHS

in NWA as per the link https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/24/configuring-jdk-settings-with-nwdi/comment-page-1/#comment-370327

I could not find Component Build Service under Services Tab in Java System Properties of NWA in NW750 version. Please help.

Regards,

GD.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
Apr 10, 2017 at 11:16 AM
1

Hi GD,

Did you install the NWDI in the related system (DI_CMS, DI_CBS,DI_DTR, DI_NTY)?

Additionally, could you please attach a screenshot how you try to find the mentioned parameters?

Thank you and best regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

Hi Szabolcs,

Sorry. I realised the mistake. I was looking for these parameters on Java system, for whose components our developers want to make changes, instead of NWDI server actually.

BTW, what is that DI_NTY? I am aware remaining components like DI_CMS, etc.

Also my developer wants to enable debug option for DEV system to debug from NWDS. Is that the option in Config tool, under Server process, which we need to enable? If this is so, does not enabling it for whole server process, would affect server performance?

Regards,

Dinesh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 05:48 PM
0

Hi Szabolcs,

Also I have a doubt. For JDK 1.8 version, can we install JDK 1.8 into OS directly (RedHat Linux) or we need to use SAPJVM provided by SAP?

Is there any other post steps to do after installing JDK at OS level other than setting environment variables?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Szabolcs Renyo
Apr 12, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

Hi Dinesh,

The DI_NTY is the "DI NOTIFICATION". It includes the NWDI cockpit. Here you can read more about that:
https://help.sap.com/viewer/39222f18c2ab428985c7f3e041b11e26/7.5.7/en-US/ec5ce4ec58844c10a93a9b05924d76ab.html

There is a checkbox in config tool. If you click on tab instance-xyz you can see the checkbox"Debug Server Processes".

According to the server performance I'm not so familiar with this topic. I would suggest that ask a new question with tag "SAP NetWeaver Application Server for Java".

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Szabolcs. Also please throw light on the other doubt, which Java I need to go for, Whether to go with SAPJVM version 8 or JDK 1.8 that comes from RedHat Linux channel? (I am clear that I need to have JAVA 8 as my Server is based on NW 750, but confused a little between these two)

0

Hi,

We support the Oracle JDKs and the SAP JVMs. We usually suggest that use SAPJVM version 8.

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

0
Former Member

Thanks Sabolcs.

1