Skip to Content
0

Formula at BEx query get wrong result

Apr 10, 2017 at 10:10 AM

98

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Please I need your help in Bex query. We have key figure called Balance, this KF can be either positive or negative value. Our client requirement is to display two new key figures, one for positive amount only and the other for negative.

The Positive and negative are calculated as formula if condition, the result is good at customer level but when drill up at group customer level the result get wrong.

Please any idea to help.

result.png

result.png (8.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

Hi;

Can you try exception aggregation (summation / customer)?

Hope it helps;

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Koen Hesters Apr 10, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi,

can you check if you have a

Debit/Credit Indicator, if not create one in the transactional flow, optionally creating KF respectively.

this would make things easier and more transparent.

Grtz

Koen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Hawk Apr 12, 2017 at 10:23 PM
0

Hi Afrain,

You need to use some Boolean logic in your calculated key figures or formulas

KF = key figure (can be negative or positve)

Calculated KF_Pos = (KF > 0 ) {true} * KF = KF if positive, else 0

Calculated KF_Neg = (KF < 0 ) {true} * KF = KF if negative, else 0

Let us know if it works!

John Hawk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded