Skip to Content
0

can't import profiles in RZ10 after migration

Apr 10, 2017 at 05:56 AM

127

avatar image
Former Member

Hi boys and girls,

After migrating from ECC 6.0/Oracle/Non-unicode/Windows2008 to ECC 6.0/SQL/Unicode/Windows2012R2 i can't import my instance and start profiles in RZ10. The default profile can be read.

Everything in the secstore is green, we have the latest 7.22 kernel. Please help.

Kind regards Marco

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 13, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

Solution for us:

Changed DIR_PROFILE = $(DIR_INSTALL)\profile to DIR_PROFILE = \\<HOSTNAME>\sapmnt\<SID>\SYS\profile

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Apr 10, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

No empty bin???

Or not an EWM question?

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rupali Sutar Apr 10, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hi Marco,

Please try truncating (SE14) Table - TPFHT and TPFET and reimport profiles via RZ10, refer blog for more details - RZ10: issues while saving, activating or importing profiles

Regards,

Rupali S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0
Hi Rupali,

Truncating these tables is not the solution :-(

Regards Marco

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded