Skip to Content
0

Difference between Consistency check and OnSave in SAP Cloud SDK

Apr 10, 2017 at 05:19 AM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

I have implemnted an enahancement for OpportunityCheckConsistency with customer logic. I see this is getting executed before OnSave_Validation event. For the user it is same as having the custom logic in OnSave because user is not able to save the data unless data is in accordance as per validation. My Question is how Consistency check of any BO different than the OnSave_Validation event?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Apr 10, 2017 at 05:31 PM
0

Hi,

CheckConsistency is standard functionality and as Highlighted in following snapshot, Upon Clicking this Button SAVE functionality is also executed. Hence OnSave-Validation will again be performed.

Thanks
Saurabh


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 06:02 AM
0

So Consistency check in Opportunity gives option for user to validate the opportunity is uptodate for saving and inform user well before user saves it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2017 at 03:35 PM
0

Saurabh Kabra This is for s/4hana cloud requirement. we have to create a custom API in s/4 cloud. Is it posiible?

Can you please answer this? or let me know about some one who could help me on this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded