Skip to Content
0

Inter company Billing for Fleet Operations

Apr 10, 2017 at 03:17 AM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

Currently, I am working on a project where I am supposed to implement intercompany billing scenario. I am briefing my requirement below and will need an expert advice.

Our client has the fleet of trucks which are leased to another company for their day to day operations. The daily itemized costs incurred by the owning company code are billed to the leasing company code at the end of each month as a summarized costs.

Now the client wants to implement a process, where the owning company should stop monthly billing process to the leasing company and all the costs incurred should directly be billed to the leasing company as an itemized costs.

The setup is like:

Function location > Equipment = Asset.

Owning company Equipment(truck) has cost center CC1 assigned to company code X.

The same equipment is leased to cost center CC2 assigned to company code Y.

Itemized cost goes to cost center CC1 and at the end of the month summarized bill is provided to the cost center CC2.

Desired setup:

Itemized bill should directly go to cost center CC2 instead of CC1.

P.S. We can't change cost center in the organization tab of equipment to CC2, as they want to calculate depreciation area in CC1 only.

Thanks,

Amar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Apr 19, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 12:59 AM
0

Any thoughts?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded