Skip to Content
0

Undo bank statement deletion (RFEBKA96)

Apr 09, 2017 at 10:56 PM

286

avatar image
Former Member

Hallo Paulo, we have used RFEBKA96 to deleted Statement 600. But that was incorrect - we should have deleted Statement 601...

How can we undo (reverse) the deletion of statement 600? (Note: the FI postings of statement 600 have not been reset/reversed).

Many thanks

Hannes Grobler

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Marek Turczynski Apr 10, 2017 at 07:43 AM
0

Hallo Hannes,

this is not possible as RFEBKA96 deletes the table entries of all Bank Statement Tables (FEBKO, FEBEP, FEBCL, FEBIP etc. ). These values are not loged in change log therefore it is not possible to recover them.

Regards,

Marek

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Nico; Marek,

Thanks for your replies.

Some of the Items on Statement 600 have not been fully posted to Fi subledger (status "To be posted" with red X in FEBA post-processing)...

If we reload a deleted bank statement 600, would it cause an error in SAP (duplicate statement number)? Can we load a new partial statement from the file server, but just for the few unposted items? Can we use the same Statement Id, or must it be with new Statement Id?

0
Bastiaan Jansen Apr 11, 2017 at 11:02 AM
1

You can reload the statement and process the item which we not yet completely handled. After that change the status of the complete statement to processed using RFEBKA90.

Maybe you can test this scenario first on a testsystem.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hallo Bastiaan, thanks for the response. We will test this. Regards, Hannes

0
nico dewaele Apr 10, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

hi,

this is not possible.

kr

nico

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 02:20 AM
0

Thanks Nico; Marek,

Thanks for your replies.

Some of the Items on Statement 600 have not been fully posted to Fi subledger (status "To be posted" with red X in FEBA post-processing)...

If we reload a deleted bank statement 600, would it cause an error in SAP (duplicate statement number)? Can we load a new partial statement from the file server, but just for the few unposted items? Can we use the same Statement Id, or must it be with new Statement Id?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 13, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Hello Hannes,

When you delete the table entries using RFEBKA96, you can process the statement again with same ID and date, as it doesn't exist in your SAP system anymore.

If you upload it again, duplicate postings will probably occur.

Some solutions in my point of view:

1. Reverse all documents generated by the first processing and then load the whole statement again;

2. Filter (if you have this information) the items not processed in the first execution and upload the file with such partial data. You might face opening/closing balance mismatch in this case, but it gets corrected after processing statement 601. Also have in mind that the statement log will register only those items processed in the second execution.

3. Process the entire statement again and find the duplicate postings to be reversed.
It might be the easiest way, as you will have the complete log. Therefore you can use this information to check alll accounts involved in order to find and reverse possible duplicate documents.

BR,

Leo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded