Skip to Content
0

SAP Work Manager 6.4 Java Source Code

Apr 09, 2017 at 08:38 PM

185

avatar image

Hi Experts,

@Former Member

Former Member

How can I get SAP Work Manager 6.4 Java Source Code for customization?

Thanks & Regards,

Sanjoy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Pe
Apr 14, 2017 at 08:43 PM
0

Sanjoy,

As already stated in this discussion, the steps of a customer or system integrator are as follows:

1) As SAP customer - you reach out to your SAP Account Executive. They will need to go to an internal SAP link to fill out some paperwork. Then you have to get some contract signed (i.e. if you read in between the lines, once you have source code access you support your own changes or your team handles support for it and not SAP support as nobody will know how you developed your own customization).

2) As SAP Partner - you reach out to your SAP Partner Manager. Do the same steps in item 1.

3) Once this form and contract is filled out then you will have access (internally I believe the dev team will get notified and additional process is undertaken by them or some other team).

Best Practice is always to extend the functionalities of the SAPWM Java source files in your very own Java code.

Best Regards,

Mark Pe
SAP Platinum Support Engineer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sudhir Lenka Apr 11, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Hi Sanjoy,

I don't think you need Java Source code for customization.

You can always override the java classes and update the mapping in the config panel to customize the behavior.

If you still need the source code then people who have already got the source code can suggest the best way.

If you modify the source code you will loose the opportunity to upgrade the App in future.

Thanks,

Sudhir.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

Hi Sanjoy,

Source code is not available when you download the Work Manager. There is some contract that needs to be signed with SAP to get the access to the source code. Once done, you will be able to download it from Software download center.

Regards,

Karan Shaheri.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded