Skip to Content
0

SAP PM equipment report (IH08) is not getting executed in production server

Apr 09, 2017 at 05:30 PM

123

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I'm facing problem while executing IH08 report in production server, as it keeps on loading after executing and logs out after a while.

Checked with basis consultant and came to know it is not basis issue.

Please suggest, Whether to apply any note.

I'm facing this problem in production server only.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Apr 10, 2017 at 03:48 AM
0
  • This is incomplete information for asking help to such issue. You need to give with what inputs you are executing IH08.
  • Alternatively you can approach an ABAPer to find out through De-bugging that what makes it run so long and terminate.
  • Also, you can not compare with other servers because of several factors, first one being volume of data in those servers may not be same as PRD.
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Sir,

I have approached ABAPer and they are working on it.

Alternatively, I have browsed on this and have come across following notes:

1 .380231

2. 487511.

Please suggest whether these notes will be helpful.

0

The Notes you've referred could be the reasons for your issue. You need to implement the Correction programs suggested. This is done by the BASIS.

0
Peter Atkin Apr 10, 2017 at 12:10 PM
-1

There are a few OSS Notes for "IH08 performance".

Have a look at these to see if any are suitable for your system/issue.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you, everyone, my issue has been resolved after applying note.

I was facing issue due to sub-equipment, which was affecting IE02 structure tab and IH08.

After applying note issue has been resolved.

0