Skip to Content
0

Relative selection in reports-Need help

Apr 09, 2017 at 03:03 PM

373

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am not able to understand the real use of Relative select in reports. Read many articles and also help center in sap.

Can somebody please apprise me with the real use of this feature with an example?

Regards,

Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mirelle Freitas
Apr 18, 2017 at 10:09 PM
1

Hi Saurabh,

Relative selections are useful when you want to have a different perspective on the report without having to change the values in the report selection every time (manually).

For example, if you open a report called "Account Details" and you will filter on the field called "Bank Account Valid From".

In the report selection, you click on the value help for the field “Bank Account Valid From”, then the Select Values window will open.

In the Select Value, you will click on the “Relative Selection” option and will choose between one of the available options. On this example, we will choose “Last 4 Months to today”.

On this selection screen, you can also see there are many different selection options you can use, which will save you from manually including values in the report every time, and this is one of the main benefits of using Relative Selections.

Note that you can use relative selections for different fields in the report at the same run, which gives you a greater variety of reporting scenarios.

We encourage you on following the below link and explore this functionality so you can then find out how it better suits your business needs.

Please refer to the following link for further detailshelp.sap.com .
You can also refer to the following KBA: 1943485 - Create Relative Selections


yxnil.jpeg (17.8 kB)
1nlg8.jpeg (18.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mirelle,

is there any chance for us partners to define a relative selection like "In Future" (Inclusion; Greater than Or Equal To; Today) and "In Past" (Inclusion; Less than Or Equal To; Today)?

I need to define really relative custom data selections.

In detail - I need these above mentioned data selections in a report on the datasource "All Activities" (DataSource ID: CODACTU)

Best regards,

Patric

1
Saurabh Sharma Apr 24, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

Hi, thanks for helping.

regards,

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded