Skip to Content
0

Partner Function WL (Goods supplier) not copied to MIGO

Apr 09, 2017 at 09:32 AM

190

avatar image

Hi experts,

We have a case where a PO is created for a dummy vendor (with unlimited qty) and goods are to be received in parts from different suppliers. So we create inbound delivery for part quantities and maintain the partner function WL (Goods supplier) as the vendor who is actually supplying it. When we go to MIGO, I am unable to see Goods supplier information and so I am unable to make the system show that this part quantity is supplied by so and so vendor.

Could you please help me solve this issue?

Thanks in advance, please treat this as urgent.

Regards,

Akash Prekar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 09, 2017 at 11:15 AM
0

I think there is not really anything in standard ERP, SAP has a specific product for this, which is called SAP Rural Sourcing Management

see this here which describes the individual transaction: https://help.sap.com/viewer/8130fab5ed374ae2b8baa772184ea137/1.0.0/en-US/ffb9f87945b24d868a0c90742fb6c52f.html

Without that I would just add the inventory using movement 501, receipt without order. And payment should only be done from Finance with a direct posting. No direct relation between stock posting in MM and financial transaction in FI in this case.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Do you think there will be any tax implications in the above said process?

Regards,

Akash Prekar

0

I don't know where you are and what you local requirements are. But in general have even companies who are not using SAP to adhere to the tax requirements. Sit together with your colleagues from Finance and those business users who know the tax requirements well and discuss how it could be done with such a simplified scenario.

0
Jürgen L
Apr 09, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0

Where did you read that you can receive goods against a different vendor than the one you ordered at?

The Partner role WL (or GS depending on translation) for Goods Supplier has a very dedicated function. It is used to know from which country the goods are delivered which is important to know for European trade reports such as Intrastat.

You can for example order at a local vendor and he is going to deliver you from a plant in another country. Cross border movements have to be reported. If you only have your local vendor in the PO then SAP cannot know that the business case is crossing border, and in this case the Goods supplier role come into the game. From this role SAP takes the country of dispatch and knows that it is a cross border trade despite of having a local vendor.

But the receipt is done in reference to the PO, and hence to the main vendor in the PO. You cannot receive against any other vendor.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akash Prekar Apr 09, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your immediate response.

My business case is that, we have lakhs of farmers from whom fruits are purchased at a subsidised rate every year. We have to receive fruits from them individually and pay them. Each farmer might bring in 1 KG or 100 KGs of fruits.

In this case, creating a PO for each and every farmer and then doing GR & IR will be time taking so the proposal is to create a single PO with unlimited quantity for a dummy vendor and receive goods against a different supplier everytime and post invoice.

Could you please suggest a best alternative or best suited process in SAP for this case?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Akash Prekar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Apr 09, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

You actually don't order anything at these vendors, they just come and give you what they have, am I right?

Does each farmer get the same price paid or is this price fluctuating based on quality?

How is the farmer paid? Just cash or more formally with wire payments? Does each farmer have vendor number?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akash Prekar Apr 09, 2017 at 10:44 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Yes, exactly! We dont order anything against any vendor. They come in and give their fruits and it has to be registered in the system.

Price per quantity is fixed for all farmers. A GRN slip has to be printed and provided to the farmer, and he may take cash or trade in for any other sellable items from the company.

Regards,

Akash Prekar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded