Skip to Content
-2

Hot to design a Table with Row Fields in row not in column

Apr 07, 2017 at 04:04 PM

85

avatar image

Hello I need to make a smartform. I have collected all the data in an internal table and will pass it inside smartform. The problem is my final data is not like the structure of internal table.

Eg: Name Quantity Employee code

xvy 10 010

My Final output looks like

NAme xvy

Quantity 10

Employee code 010.

Please let me know how can i proceed.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"Pass it" from where to where? Sorry, I'm not following what exactly is the question here. You might want to add a screenshot and more details.

0

You are "hot" to design? Wow!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Vo Apr 08, 2017 at 02:41 AM
0

In smartforms you need to create a loop statement with a template inside loop.

First : input your internal table into loop statement

Second : your template design with three lines and two columns. First column show desc, second show value of your table.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SHUBHAMOY DEY Apr 08, 2017 at 04:36 AM
0

Hi Bhavesh,

As John said, you need to create a LOOP with a template/table.

Please do try the following :

For each iteration, you need to create TEXT ELEMETS where, you can specify "LABLE(Eg: Name)"<the value in the iteration>.

For your case, you need to have 3 TEXT ELEMENTS, and the design would be like this:

LOOP it_internal_table INTO ls_internal_table.

* Text ELEMENT 1.

NAME : &ls_internal_table-name&

* Text ELEMENT 2.

QUANTITY : &ls_internal_table-quantity&
* Text ELEMENT 3.

Emp. Code : &ls_internal_table-emp_code&

ENDLOOP.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks. for your answer, it helped.

0