Skip to Content
0

Subscription , Licensing and Implementation Doubts of SAP ByD

Apr 07, 2017 at 02:13 PM

134

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,
I have a few queries regarding SAP Business ByDesign. It would be grateful, if you could clarify on the same.

Licensing & Subscription :
1. We are aware of the Cloud Subscription model, and know that there is a Public edition and private edition for ByD. The below URL is the source for the information we have : https://www.sap.com/india/product/enterprise-management/business-bydesign.subscription-options.html#

The Public edition is understandable. However, what we don't understand is the Subscription model of Private Edition. SAP says, a minimum of 10 tenants 200 Users are to be bought. Please explain the Need to mandate the customer to purchase a minimum of 10 tenants under the private edition. Why/When would a customer need 10 tenants.

2. We understand the pricing model for Public Edition. There is a basic fee for the tenant and apart from that user licenses have to be bought. However, the pricing for the Private edition is unclear. We know that there is a basic fee that is mandatory. Do we have to purchase user licenses as well on top of the Private edition fee ?

Implementation and positioning :

3. Explain the implementation methodology that should be followed for ByDesign. Is the Launch / Active methodology that we follow for other cloud implementations such as SAP Cloud for Customer? Also please explain the timeline followed/ recommended and how efforts are to be estimated for a full blown standard implementation of ByD.

4. How can we pitch a support project ByD. What is the usual duration for such support projects of ByD.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Apr 11, 2017 at 07:04 AM
0

Hi Srivatsan,

Below link might be helpful. Can you go through once?

Tenant Creation & Possible Scenarios

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/11/tenant-creation-possible-scenarios/

Best Regards,
Arun

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Arun,
Thanks for your input.

Also I found the following blog very helpful to understand :

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/05/11/tenant-strategy/

Thanks

0
Shashank Singor
Apr 18, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

Hi Srivatsan,

Kindly get in touch with your account executive. Your AE should be able to make you understand about the pricing and licensing strategies.

Thanks,

Shashank Singor

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Shashank,

Thanks for the Guidance.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 27, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

Hi Srivatsan

please reach out with your queries to the following SAP-email-adress.

byd_customer_engagement_office@sap.comBest regards

Gunnar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded