Skip to Content
0

How to Skip the successful dataflow and resume from last terminate dataflow using script..?

Apr 07, 2017 at 02:35 PM

145

avatar image

Hi Expert,

I have one requirement in my project let me explain.

Suppose i have 10 data flow in job ex. df1,df2, ...upto df10 and it contain millions of data ,

My job got terminated in df7 so the challenge is in next execution it should skip the all successful dataflow ie, df1 to df6 and start from the df7 which had an error last time.

But using script not using Bypass or recovery options because these job are scheduled by third party scheduler not from BODS management console.

Waiting for your valuable response, Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Apr 11, 2017 at 06:03 AM
0

@Tushar

You have to create control in which you can store job run statistics onf DS jobs

columns to have in control table are

Job_run_id

Job_name

Dataflow_name

start_time

end_time

Status

you can add any extra columns if you want and take each dataflow in a conditional.. suppose if you have 10 dataflows take 10 conditional objects and place each dataflow in each conditional and place a script after dataflow and insert a record in to control table after each dataflow completes.

let us know if you need more detailed information on this.

Thanks,

Ravi kiran.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Magesh Subramanian Apr 07, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

Use the control table (a Database table)

- Place each DF in a seperate conditional

- Insert a record in the control table that indicates whether a DF execute successfully or not.

- At the start the job execution, read the content of the control table to determine whether to execute the DF or not

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
TUSHAR BUL Apr 10, 2017 at 06:58 AM
0

Thank you so much Magesh for your valuable replay.

could you please tell me more about control table like where i can find this table ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
TUSHAR BUL Apr 17, 2017 at 10:04 AM
0

Thanks Ravi .... Issue is resolved.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tushar,

Could you please share the full flow with script.

0

Hi Perimi,

Sorry to say you as i have implemented this all in the client machine so no one have authorisation to copy from there and cant even take a screen shot.

0