Skip to Content
0

Copy changes in customer master to reference contract

Apr 07, 2017 at 02:07 PM

137

avatar image
Former Member

Hello

I have a request from users to update the reference contract automatically with any customer master changes. For example, if payment terms are changed on a customer master, then they should automatically be updated on the reference contract.

I am not able to find any documentation if this possible via standard SAP. Do we need to come up with a custom change for this request? Also, I am not sure if this a feasible request? Can someone please advise?

Thanks!

Batty.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Apr 07, 2017 at 06:58 PM
2

There is no such automated standard functionality, to my knowledge. In XD02, the users can easily see the documents for this customer using the menu Environment -> List Documents. From that list the users can open every document with double-click and make changes. There is also MASS transaction that allows to make changes in multiple documents.

Automating this process could be a slippery slope. For example, if you already have a contract with the customer with certain payment terms then aren't you legally obligated to adhere to the terms of that contract? Of course, you can negotiate different terms later and then change the customer master, so that new terms apply to the new contracts. But this does not always apply to the existing documents retroactively. That's the exact reason why customer master changes are not automatically propagated to the open documents.

Changes in the customer master are usually not made with such frequency that it would warrant bypassing the careful review of the open documents altogether IMHO. You might want to re-evaluate the requirement.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Jelena! My thoughts exactly. The reference contract takes priority over the customer master so to speak. I do not feel comfortable proceeding with this request as I think a new contract should be created if terms/partners etc change. Especially if there are already existing subsequent documents created (and completed) with reference to that particular contract.

Thank you very much for your input! It is much appreciated!

0
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 11, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

Adding to above points, it is a standard functionality that the address change from master data will be considered for open documents.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 01, 2017 at 02:08 PM
0

Thank you Lakshmipathi!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded