Skip to Content
0

Passing param values through BI Launch pad

Apr 07, 2017 at 02:37 PM

109

avatar image

Searching the forum I haven't been able to get an answer and my apologies if there were to be an oversight from my side.I am very new to the crystal report environment

Environment :Crystal report server 2013 sp2 and crystal reports 2013 sp2

CMS db on sql server:

All installed in one server.

I have two issues: I created a report based on command with three parameters,it runs fine in the designer.when I deployed it using the CMS and in the report properties I made the param property as prompt user to pick and cleared the default values.The report fails to run with an error insufficient values.I do the same thing in Cr11 and have no issues.I read that since the Params are in the command they can't be made optional.so how can I manage running this report through bi launch pad.

Issue 2:in the cms monitoring services dashboard my report processing services always has the red warning services and the application log file and events viewer say that there is a database deadlock.

I created both 32 and 64 odbc connections to the cms and audit db but it still persists.

Thanks so much for taking your time to read.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Dev Manning Jul 07, 2017 at 05:04 PM
0

Thanks Denis for your reply, I sent an earlier reply and am not sure why it is not showing up, may because I attached a image?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Apr 07, 2017 at 05:49 PM
0

for #2 - you need to check what those red warning light is for. You can do it by clicking on it or by going to CMC>Monitoring and investigating it there. If I had to guess - you do not have enough resources on your server to run CRS and SQL at the same time.
Database deadlock errors you need to discuss with your DBA or on SQL server forums.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dev Manning Apr 07, 2017 at 09:04 PM
0

Thanks for your reply Denis, I am sorry,I did not know how to investigate the issue in the monitor as I didn't see any issues box.I am attaching a screen shot of what I am seeing through the monitor, if you can please guide me from here it will be helpful. Thanks.


cmcmmonitor.jpg (277.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

you need to see what the danger indicator is for. Click on sever that has red dot and see which alarm/watch is striggered.

0
Dev Manning Apr 10, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

I am adding to my original question since I found some additional information regarding issue 2.

Issue 1 I was able to do a workaround,I entered default values and I can run the report through cms ,but when a user wants to view the report using bi launch pad then after entering the param values if they try to view it throws an error saying that the report processer failed to run the report and I found a correlation between this and my second issue which was the health of the report processing server in the danger zone.I

The report processing servers health goes to the danger zone only after the report fails to run.I will really appreciate if some one can give me feedback as it has held up my work for a week:(

Thanks folks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 10, 2017 at 05:41 PM
0

How did you configure the dynamic parameter? Did you set it up correctly in the Business View Manager? Also, do you have a running Crystal Report Application Server (RAS)? The RAS handles the LOV for the dynamic parameter and is 32-bit.

Also, you only need the 32-bit connections on the server for running "classic" Crystal reports, which will be run on the Crystal Reports 2013 Processing Server. The "Crystal Processing Server" that doesn't have "2013" in the name is 64-bit, but it is used only for running Crystal for Enterprise reports.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dev Manning Apr 11, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0

Thanks Very much Dell for your reply.

I don't have dynamic parameters. The report is based on Command and there are three parameters within the command.

I set it up in CMC for user to prompt and removed the default values.I also pass the DB access credentials and have checked for the report to use the DB credentials while viewing or scheduling reports.

my CrystalReports2013ReportApplicationServer(in its name it has 2013) is running and the health indicator is green

I have two CrystalReportProcessingServer running-CrystalReports2013ProcessingServer which is running but the health indicator is red as i had mentioned it turns red only after the report fails to process

I also have CrystalReportsProcessingServer enabled and running for which the health indicator is green.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dev Manning Apr 19, 2017 at 06:45 PM
0

I want to share with the community how I resolved the above issue. Upgraded the Crysta lReports server from sp2 to sp9

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded