Skip to Content
0

Time period definition

Apr 07, 2017 at 01:46 PM

150

avatar image

We want to define a time bucket which is as following in SAP IBP 1702:

1)From starting of planning horizon to 6 months before current period - bucket 1, 2) From 6 months before current period to current period- bucket 2, 3) From current period to future end of planning horizon- bucket 3

We have copied the time profile 12 W2M SPA D TW W M Q Y

Please let us know the change required in the settings and the file for upload.

We want to use the time profile for the unified planning area.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Girish Kumar Jain Apr 11, 2017 at 06:44 AM
0

I don't think such feature is available till IBP 1702. It may be coming in future versions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 08, 2017 at 04:10 AM
0

Hi,

Can you explain your requirement detail?

IBP time profile you can define any granularity Day, Week(technical), Week (calendar, fiscal), Month, Quarter, Year. You can not define total planning horizon to multiple buckets like APO (Total planning horizon is 18 months (0-2 moths days, 3-6 weeks, 6-18 months), this is not possible in IBP.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atri Kundu Apr 10, 2017 at 05:42 AM
0

Hi Vanam,

we want to defile a time profile in which one of the Period Type will have3 buckets:

1) From beginning of time profile to before six months - bucket 1

2) From before six months to current period

3) From current period to end of the time profile.

We primary want to do this because we want to aggregate certain measures to these levels and the want to perform some analysis. Also we want to plot these in analytics.

Regards

Atri Kundu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nuane Mazzarino
Apr 11, 2017 at 06:03 PM
0

Hi Atri,

I am afraid this is not currently possible in IBP. Please check below Help link for more details on how to upload Time Profile data:

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/viewer/feae3cea3cc549aaa9d9de7d363a83e6/1702/en-US/1debd5562c69b843e10000000a441470.html

Best regards,

Nuane

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded