Skip to Content
-1

FM or Enhancement for BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST to check the user with Tolerance Limit in FI

Apr 07, 2017 at 11:08 AM

166

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts

i have a requirement that document shouldn't get posted if amount exceeds 10,000,000 per line item in Customer and Vendor and also total amount in bapi while posting shouldn't get exceeded more than 20,000,000 if that user doesn't defined with proper limit in tables T043 and T043T.

Please suggest if i can use any standard FM or Any Enhancements where i can write the logic to get stopped that document posted with proper error message.

Any Suggestion will be really appreciated. Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

I did the code in the program itself by following the validation performed in standard Tcode FB50. i fetched data from T043 and T043T tables and then validated the amount with field "t043t-maxeb" (Per line item limit) and "t043t-maxbt" (Per document Limit). it's working Now. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran K Apr 07, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0

Sanjay,

Check the FM FI_TOLERANCES_CHECK (but it is not released ) to see if it meets your requirement.

K.Kiran.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks kiran for your valuable respose.

i was looking for EXIT where i could do the code for tolerance validation while posting data from BAPI "BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST" but unfortunately i didn't get any EXIT so I did the code in the program itself by following the validation performed in standard Tcode FB50. i fetched data from T043 and T043T tables and then validated the amount with field "t043t-maxeb" (Per line item limit) and "t043t-maxbt" (Per document Limit). it's working Now. :)

0