Skip to Content
0

Type search using custom OVS of Custom BO

Apr 07, 2017 at 09:39 AM

261

avatar image

Hi experts,

When a field is assigned to a public OVS such as OrgUnit, search happens when we key in values on the field as below.

However, I do not see this happening for custom OVS of custom BO.

In my custom OVS, I am using a SADL query. The datatype of the field and the alternative key of the BO are of type ID, so they are the same. Text search is possible when I open the OVS and type in "bo".

How do I achieve value help when typing values directly on the field without going into the OVS, as offered by the public OVS? That is, if I type in "bo" in the field, the system will only show the "ABC Boats" option.

In addition, how do we allow the "Save Query" and "Organize Queries" option in custom OVS?

I also noticed that when I create a custom query for a custom BO, and then use this custom query to create a custom OVS for the custom BO, opening the OVS will always give the error message "An error occurred. Try resuming your work. If you still face issues, open an incident.". Are we able to use custom query in OVS?

Thanks,

Edmund

orgunitovs.gif (12.2 kB)
textsearch.gif (15.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Deepak Singhal Apr 24, 2017 at 06:31 PM
0

Hi Edmund,

As far as I know you need to go to controller tab in OVS screen and there in Inport, bind the query search parameter directly to get values option on typing. For getting Save query or Organize query options you have to add all the extensibility anchors from properties in controller tab.

Regards,

Deepak

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I bind the query search parameter in the inport, and the search worked.

I will try the extensibility anchors.

thanks.

Edmund

0
Horst Schaude
Apr 07, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

Hello Edmund,

In general I suggest to open the SAP UI with the feature you are looking for in the UI Designer and have a look at the Properties tab.

For the look-head-as-you-type feature I bvelive the binding to the OVS and the outport mapping is important.

HTH,
. Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded