Skip to Content
0

How to see custom field in sales order document preview.

Apr 07, 2017 at 07:16 AM

180

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have created custom field called "subscription start date" and "end date" while adding products in sales order. but I cannot view that in preview.

You can see in second image i have created 2 fields using KUT but I cannot see those fields in document one which i have mentioned above.

and 3rd attachment says the template, and in place holder list I cant find the custom field "subscription start date"

Can anyone guide me how to achieve this requirement.

Please find the attachment below

Regards

santosh K

salesorder.png (34.3 kB)
sotemplate.png (40.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P Apr 09, 2017 at 06:20 AM
0

Hi,

  • Use the Edit Master layout and Go to the custom fields
  • Go to property of field and then to Field Definition.
  • Go to Form Template tab and extend the field to the Sales Order Template.
  • Save

Now,Login from Silverlight Client

  • Beta(Administration)-IT Setup
  • Under Output section,choose Form Template Maintenance
  • Select the respective Sales order form and Open the form with "Easy Form Editor"
  • Select the Table section and then columns
  • Under the Details : Columns,Add the required Custom Field(Check the screenshot)
  • After adding the field,Make sure,the column SHOW has the value "show always"
  • Save and Publish

If you are ok with AdobeLivecycle design ,then you can download the required form template and you can design and re-upload the same into the tenant.Make sure you putting the correct binding values for the respective fields.

Regards,

Logan


printform.jpg (48.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Loganathan,

Thank you so much for your kind response.

But as you mentioned above

  • Go to Form Template tab and extend the field to the Sales Order Template.But I cannot find any template over there only i can see languages and etc.Please find attachment

    there is no sales order template for extend.
formtemplate.png (49.7 kB)
0
Santosh Koganole Apr 08, 2017 at 07:27 AM
0

Hello Experts,

Please Suggest me the steps to achieve this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santosh Koganole Apr 10, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Dear Loganathan,

I am able to see custom fields on Sales order Template successfully.

Thank you

Regards

Santosh k

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded