Skip to Content
0

Withdrawal Quantity does not match with ECC

Apr 07, 2017 at 06:25 AM

130

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have a question regarding withdrawal quantity of product.

The withdrawal quantity shown in ECC (t-code - MD63) and the withdrawal quantity displayed in forecast tab in product view (/SAPAPO/RRP3) in APO does not match.

Please help to understand this mismatch. Are these 2 quantities different ? if so then why ?

Thanks in advance,

Regards,

Prabhat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Apr 07, 2017 at 05:10 PM
2

Hi Prabhat,

Did you by chance re-release forecasts into a period where withdrawal quantity already existed? If yes, that's most likely the reason, as re-released forecasts do not affect/update withdrawal quantity in APO, as described in KBA 1961123.

Regards,
Tiago

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tiago,

This is not the case. I don't re-release forecast.

withdrawal quantity in MD63 and APO product view - they do not match and this is wrong.

They should match.

Regards,

Prabhat

0
Sonali Rathee
Apr 10, 2017 at 07:39 AM
1

Hi Prabhat,

Please check consulting note 1888799 which should help in understanding the difference.

Thanks & Regards,

Sonali

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sonali,

I checked the note and this is applicable only when we don't have sufficient forecast.

We have an issue where the Withdrawal Quantity in MD63 and withdrawal quantity in product view - they do not match.

There is good number of forecast.

I have checked during the day and monitored the changes also.They never match and this gives wrong picture to the planners.

Regards,

Prabhat

0